Newgrounds.Com - Info newgrounds.com

newgrounds.com receives about 158,000 unique visitors and 696,780 (4.41 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,720.47/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,062,269.67. According to Alexa Traffic Rank newgrounds.com is ranked number 2,558 in the world and 0.0316% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.29.55.
SEMrush
SEMrush

How popular is newgrounds.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
158,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,740,000
Daily Pageviews:
696,780 (4.41 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,558 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0316% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 41.0%43.9%1150
United Kingdom 4.8%4.4%1714
China 3.8%4.0%6321
Canada 3.6%3.6%1322
Germany 3.0%2.4%3439
Australia 2.6%2.6%1237
Russian Federation 2.4%2.4%3867
Mexico 2.3%2.3%1667
Japan 2.2%1.2%8632
Brazil 2.1%2.5%2829
India 2.0%1.5%7545
France 1.8%1.6%4452
Spain 1.5%1.1%3967
Argentina 1.4%1.4%1415
Korea, Republic of 1.4%2.0%2578
Poland 1.2%1.1%3030
Sweden 1.1%1.1%1289
Denmark 1.0%1.0%814
Venezuela 1.0%1.0%1214
Chile 0.9%1.0%1091
Italy 0.9%0.9%5969
Netherlands 0.9%0.6%2591
Romania 0.8%0.5%1775
Norway 0.7%0.6%1390
Finland 0.7%1.1%1041
Malaysia 0.6%0.6%2273
South Africa 0.6%1.0%2458
Ireland 0.6%1.0%1167
Singapore 0.5%0.6%2187
Philippines 0.5%0.4%2013

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
newgrounds.com
95.83%90.44%4.24
zone-sama.newgrounds.com
1.00%0.40%1.8
studiofow.newgrounds.com
0.90%0.30%1.5
vadimgod.newgrounds.com
0.66%0.25%1.7
derpixon.newgrounds.com
0.58%0.25%1.9
eropharaoh.newgrounds.com
0.52%0.16%1.4
theshadling.newgrounds.com
0.46%0.16%1.6
teemovsall.newgrounds.com
0.42%0.14%1.5
tomfulp.newgrounds.com
0.41%0.12%1.3
skuddbutt.newgrounds.com
0.41%0.11%1.2
landidzu.newgrounds.com
0.39%0.13%1.5
barbarianbabes.newgrounds.com
0.28%0.07%1
ferdafs.newgrounds.com
0.26%0.07%1.2
sp3ktr3-x.newgrounds.com
0.23%0.06%1.3
marblesyrup.newgrounds.com
0.22%0.08%1.5
puffballsunited.newgrounds.com
0.21%0.06%1.2
psychicpebbles.newgrounds.com
0.19%0.06%1.3
freakorama1.newgrounds.com
0.19%0.07%1.6
jazza.newgrounds.com
0.17%0.05%1.4
twisted4000.newgrounds.com
0.17%0.06%2
pinoytoons.newgrounds.com
0.15%0.06%2.0
chubbymommy.newgrounds.com
0.07%0.06%4
OTHER
0%6.86%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush newgrounds.com
Domain:
  newgrounds.com
Rank:
  1,978
Organic Keywords:
  444,839
Organic Traffic:
  1,184,940
Organic Cost:
  $657,945.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  77
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
8,860
Total Backlinks:
  1,937,879
Follow Links:
  1,609,963
Nofollow Links:
  327,916
Referring Domains:
  15,400
Referring IPs:
  15,617

How socially engaged is newgrounds.com?

Facebook:
  25,642
Google +:
  10,853
Linkedin:
  71
Stumbles:
  277,681
Buffer:
  27
Pins:
  0

How much newgrounds.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,720.47
Monthly Revenue:
$141,614.10
Yearly Revenue:
$1,722,971.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 305,886$3,508.52
United Kingdom 30,658$191.00
Canada 25,084$175.84
Australia 18,116$136.42
China 27,871$86.12
Germany 16,723$80.77
Finland 7,665$55.57
France 11,148$52.40
Sweden 7,665$40.78
Ireland 6,968$34.56
Russian Federation 16,723$33.95
Korea, Republic of 13,936$32.33
Brazil 17,420$30.83
South Africa 6,968$30.73
Japan 8,361$26.76
Denmark 6,968$26.76
Norway 4,181$22.16
Italy 6,271$21.89
Netherlands 4,181$21.28
India 10,452$16.72
Mexico 16,026$15.55
Poland 7,665$13.87
Malaysia 4,181$12.67
Singapore 4,181$12.50
Argentina 9,755$11.61
Spain 7,665$8.51
Chile 6,968$7.11
Venezuela 6,968$4.67
Philippines 2,787$4.52
Romania 3,484$4.11

How much money do newgrounds.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$857.23
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$25,717.04
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$312,890.67
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
106,844
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,205,327
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
38,998,149
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 55,060$631.53
Canada 6,271$43.96
United Kingdom 4,905$30.56
Australia 3,623$27.28
Germany 4,850$23.42
Ireland 2,717$13.48
Finland 1,763$12.78
Sweden 2,146$11.42
China 3,623$11.20
Denmark 1,742$6.69
France 1,226$5.76
India 2,926$4.68
Poland 2,529$4.58
Norway 836$4.43
Italy 1,066$3.72
Singapore 1,212$3.63
Netherlands 711$3.62
Russian Federation 1,003$2.04
Brazil 1,045$1.85
Argentina 1,366$1.63
Spain 1,456$1.62
Mexico 1,442$1.40
Korea, Republic of 557$1.29
Malaysia 334$1.01
Chile 906$0.92
Romania 732$0.86
Japan 251$0.80
South Africa 139$0.61
Philippines 195$0.32
Venezuela 209$0.14

How much is newgrounds.com worth?

Website Value:
$3,062,269.67

Where is newgrounds.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.29.55
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.29.55

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does newgrounds.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1357 ms) 64 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://css.ngfiles.com/ngmobile_2015.css?stamp=1496007680

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 72.5KiB (57% reduction).

Compressing http://picon.ngfiles.com/***4000/flash_***4616.jpg could save 12.8KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://art.ngfiles.com/thumbnails/519000/519156.jpg could save 10.5KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://art.ngfiles.com/thumbnails/517000/517332.jpg could save 10.3KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://picon.ngfiles.com/***4000/flash_***4368.jpg could save 9.4KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://art.ngfiles.com/thumbnails/515000/515962.jpg could save 8.7KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://picon.ngfiles.com/***4000/flash_***4616_medium.jpg could save 6.6KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://img.ngfiles.com/bg-skins/newground-skin-tank-girl-hugotendaz-mobile.jpg could save 6.4KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing http://picon.ngfiles.com/685000/flash_685840.jpg could save 2.1KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://picon.ngfiles.com/***4000/flash_***4230.jpg could save 2KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://uimg.ngfiles.com/icons/2731/2731551_large.jpg could save 1.7KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://art.ngfiles.com/thumbnails/518000/518358.jpg could save 1KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://picon.ngfiles.com/585000/flash_585336_medium.jpg could save 893B (27% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="body-main" class="body-guts">Newgrounds.com…ortant Update!</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/games" class="header-nav-button-games">Games</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/movies" class="header-nav-button-movies">Movies</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/audio" class="header-nav-button-audio">Audio</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/art" class="header-nav-button-art">Art</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/community" class="header-nav-button-community">Community</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.new…8375_post_text" class="item-calendar-list">Jun 18 - Audi…ition ***line</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…com/newgrounds" class="item-weblink">Newgrounds on Facebook</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/games">Games</a> and 23 others are close to other tap targets.

Configure the viewport

Your page specifies a fixed-width mobile viewport. Consider using a responsive viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configuring a viewport specifying width=device-width instead of width=489 will allow your page to adapt for devices of various widths. This may require additional work if the styling on your page relies on a fixed-width layout.

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 492 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 489 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="mobile-title">Newgrounds.com…ng by Everyone</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="/community" class="header-nav-button-community">Community</a> falls outside the viewport.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://css.ngfiles.com/fonts/pakenham.woff (4 hours)
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  44

Site Categories (dmoz)

Flash/Resources

What sites are related to newgrounds.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Fri, 09 Jun 2017 03:52:30 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d2b3b87817e2b3cc35d08cb91b0a8fa13149***80350; expires=Sat, 09-Jun-18 03:52:30 GMT; path=/; domain=.newgrounds.com; HttpOnly
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: none
Set-Cookie: ng_adcode_country_id=2; expires=Sun, 09-Jul-2017 03:52:30 GMT; Max-Age=2592000
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: ng_user0=deleted; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:01 GMT; Max-Age=0; path=/
Set-Cookie: ng_user0=a%3A1%3A%7Bs%3A7%3A%22default%22%3Ba%3A0%3A%7B%7D%7D; path=/; domain=.newgrounds.com
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 36c1237730975534-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS bob.ns.cloudflare.com 3600
NS fay.ns.cloudflare.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-09-17
Domain Age:
18 years 10 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.tucows.com...
Domain Name: NEWGROUNDS.COM
Domain ID: 3248106_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://tucowsdomains.com
Updated Date: 2015-07-25T23:29:07Z
Creation Date: 1998-09-17T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2022-09-16T04:00:00Z
Registrar: TUCOWS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4165350123
Reseller: Hover
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0137539345
Registrant Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0137539345
Registrant Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Registrant City: Toronto
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.4165385457
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0137539345
Admin Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0137539345
Admin Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Admin City: Toronto
Admin State/Province: ON
Admin Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.4165385457
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0137539345
Tech Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0137539345
Tech Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Tech City: Toronto
Tech State/Province: ON
Tech Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.4165385457
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: BOB.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: FAY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-07-25T23:29:07Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
Hover, email
+1.8667316556
https://help.hover.com


This domain's privacy is protected by contactprivacy.com. To reach the domain contacts,
please go to http://www.contactprivacy.com and follow the instructions.

The Data in the Tucows Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by Tucows
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

Tucows makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its
accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Tucows.

Tucows reserves the right to terminate your access to the Tucows WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this
policy.

Tucows reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: NEWGROUNDS.COM
Registrar: TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: ***
Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
Referral URL: http://www.tucowsdomains.com
Name Server: BOB.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: FAY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 08-aug-2015
Creation Date: 17-sep-1998
Expiration Date: 16-sep-2022

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 09 Jun 2017 03:52:15 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 18 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
newgrounds.com widget